Treating scars and stretch marks with jojoba oil

By Sharon Falsetto

Overview
Jojoba oil is extracted from the jojoba plant, a plant which has been utilized by Native American Indians of southwest America for centuries. Jojoba oil has a number of properties which include its use in the treatment of both acne scars and stretch marks; it is a light oil which makes it easy to use.

Properties
The name jojoba "oil" is actually a misrepresentation of the liquid extracted from the jojoba plant; according to Len Price in his book "Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage," the plant produces a gold, liquid "wax," and not an "oil," because the product extracted is predominately made up of fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Jojoba oil is used externally in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, sun burn, wrinkles, arthritis, acne, acne scars and stretch marks; it is suitable for all skin types.

Treatment of Acne Scars
Jojoba oil has many natural skin healing properties; the website "Acne A to Z" cites the use of jojoba oil for acne scars because of jojoba oil's natural ability to soothe, moisturize, protect and restore a natural pH balance in the skin. According to the website "Acne Scar Natural Treatment," jojoba oil is effective in the treatment of acne scars simply because it is a light oil with many skin healing properties.

Treatment of Stretch Marks
Jojoba oil is recommended in the treatment of stretch marks by various sources, including the website "Target Women." Stretch marks are most common in women after pregnancy, but are also common in both men and women after a sudden weight gain. Jojoba oil is recommended for the treatment of stretch marks because of its many skin healing properties; it has the ability soothe, moisturize and restore skin.

How to Use
Use jojoba oil on its own or add to other base skin creams and lotions. Add appropriate essential oils to jojoba oil which will enhance the healing of acne scars and stretch marks; suitable essential oils for skin care include rose, tea tree, lavender and geranium essential oils, according to Julia Lawless in her book "The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils."

Cautions
Jojoba oil is a light oil which is more easily absorbed by the skin than heavy or greasy oils; in his book, "Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage," Len Price recommends exercising caution in the use of jojoba oil with skin-sensitive individuals or with those who are prone to suffering allergic reactions. Use jojoba oil in cases of mild scarring caused by acne scar and stretch marks; consult a doctor for more serious scar conditions.

References
* "Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage;" Len Price; 1999
* "Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils;" Julia Lawless: 1995

Treating scars and stretch marks with jojoba oil was originally published on LIVESTRONG.COM.

LIVESTRONG.COM is designed to inspire people to change their lives, help themselves and help others. For more on this topic, visit http://www.livestrong.com.

Related Articles on LIVESTRONG.COM:
Jojoba Oil As a Face Moisturizer
Jojoba Oil Face Treatment
Benefits and Characteristics of Jojoba Oil
Top Ten Essential Oils for Mature Acne & Scars